Chesapeake District Award of Merit Recipients

This is the only BSA national award presented to registered adult volunteer Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the District level, to include service beyond Scouting.  Award of Merit winners are recognized in a special ceremony that is the highlight of our District Dinner.  Recipients earn a plaque, certificate, lapel pin, and an embroidered overhand silver on dark blue award knot to be worn on the Scout uniform above the left pocket.  If you’d like to nominate a worthy Scouter for the Award of Merit, please contact James Barton at jdelmarbarton@yahoo.com or 410-802-0195.

 

Year Name Name Name Name
1972
LaMoyne Baker
Edward W. Diem Henry J. Griffith, Sr Everett Levi Hines
  Frank Lotz      
1973
Walter Brooks
James B.  Copper
Chris W. Stokes, Sr
Milton Wolfe
1974
Carolyn Bennett
Charles R. Jones
Melvin Robbins
Richard Timm
1975
Earl C. Blake
Richard Herndon
Althea Kessler
Thomas G. Kroen
 
Elizabeth Morningstar
     
1976
Stamley Danilowski
Carlton Lewis
C. Leroy Sewell
Bernice Terrell
1977
Alvin Danilowski
Jospeh R. Gibson
Leonel E. Sands
 
1978
Jerome Bukovsky
John Reiman
Stuart K. Richmond, III
 
1979
Alexander E. Dulaney
George Klasing
Henry G. Krotee
Bernard Wienkam
1980
John "Buzz" Chriest
Harold  Fletcher
Pat Fraizer
Lynn Solomon
1981
Betty Bukovsky
James Frazier
E. Keith Wawrzyniak
 
1982
Wiiliam C. Foulke
Doris Sheckells
Edward E. Stark, Sr
 
1983
John  Contic
Thomas  Grztmski
Howard  Jones
 
1984
James M. Bandoch
Robbie Bowman
George H. Naylor
Richard M. Suehle
1985        
1986
Richard C. Ard
Jean C. Chriest
Frank B. Spedelere
 
1987
William  Edwards, Jr
Henry J Griffith, Jr
Robert  Stark
 
1988
Sherry Gerben
Gordon Leary
Fred Wightman
 
1989
Jospeh  Foy, Sr
Stephanie Lange
Cathie Wightman
 
1990
Dean  Henderson
Glen Sellers
William  Sullivan
 
1991
Magdelan Dale
Gary Garrett
Alfred C. Linke, Jr
 
1992
Geraldine Foy
Richard Hoener
Denny Urbach
 
1993
Glen Cassidy
Thomas  Ernst
Ken Zacheri
 
1994
Towson Burkindine
Carolyn Eller
Lou Jones
 
1995
Mary Branch
Frank  Pawlak, Jr
Nicholas Rego
 
1996
Pam Griffith
L. Charles Knott
Barbara McNicholas
 
1997
Paul Michael  Blitz
Joseph C. Griffith
Henry L. Thompson
 
1998
Robert Adams
     
1999
Dawn Horkey
Mark Illuminati
   
2000
Steven G. Lang
J.D. Urbach, II
Robert Wells
 
2001
Tony DeRuggerio
Sharon Grennbeck
Jan Wilson
 
2002
Vicki DeRuggerio
James A Louden, Sr
Ralph  Miller
 
2003
Joe Greenbeck
Glenn Scanlon
Deidrick Walls
 
2004
William Lauer
James Petro
Gil Raith
 
2005
Robert Childress
Matt Green
John Shipley
 
2006
James M. Forbes, Sr
Steve Ratliff
Donald Wessel
 
2007
Harl "Stan" Cooper
David  Shanklin
Dawn Shipley
 
2008
Amy Doster
Selwin Gray
Barry Wiseman
 
2009
Richard  Brewster
Patrick Swink
Denise  Umphlett
 
2010
Richard Gambrill
David  Oshman
Nicole  Swink
 
2011
Karen Gambrill
John McConnell
   
2012
John Heuchan
Margaret Kulikoski
   
2013
Artur Betz
James Spath
   
2014
Robert Carrigan
Joe LaFlame
   
2015
Kevin Schroeder
     
2016
Deanna Medlin
Ron Tydings
   
2017
Dan Albright
Joe Varacalle
   
2018
James Barton
John Schoeberlein
   
2019
Chris Dernoga
Shawn Sebo    
2020
 
     
 
 
     

update 3/16/2020

 

 

Sign up for the NEW Area Scouter e-Newsletter!  Please designate your United Way Gift to the Baltimore Area Council.  Code 043 for Private and 33972 for Federal.

 

Please contact Webmaster if there are any questions or problems with the website.