TrainingTraining Calendar
 
UPCOMING LEADER TRAINING AROUND THE COUNCIL
What makes a Trained Leader?  ... find the answer HERE
SATURDAY SPECIFIC TRAINING
8:30am check in at the Baltimore Area Council Service Center,
701 Wyman Park Drive, Baltimore, MD 21211.
Courses offered 
9am – 11am       Den Leader Specific Training 
9am – 11am       Cubmaster Specific Training
9am – 1pm        Scoutmaster and Assistant Scoutmaster Specific Training
9am–11am        Unit Committee Training ( Packs & Troops)
9am-12pm        Venturing Leader Specific
10am-12pm      Charter Organization Representative Training
 
Dates for upcoming Saturday Specific Training - click on the link below to sign up
 
Walk-ins welcome but not recommended. Classes not populated by Thursday prior to the date will be cancelled.
 
Questions, Contact Don Gwaltney  gwaltneydr@aol.com
Orientation:  Thursday, August 30, 2018
Weekend 1:  Sept. 15-17, 2018 (Sat-Mon) AND
Weekend 2: Oct 26-28, 2018 (Fri-Sun)
Course Director:  Wendy Isett  WIsett@hotmail.com
Part One:  Saturday, Sept 8, 2018 - St Mark Church
Part Two: Weekend Sept 28-30, 2018 - Bee Tree Preserve
Course Director:  Dave Martin 443-690-6584  EaglesNestcourse2018@gmail.com
NATIONAL PIKE TRAINING
ASM/SM LEADER SPECIFIC - Sept 8, 2018
To Register and/or get more info,
contact Training Chair Kevin Miller knmiller75@gmail.com
National Youth Leadership Training NYLT 2018-2
Orientation: Thursday, Sept. 12, 2018, 7pm - Baltimore Area Council Service Center,
701 Wyman Park Drive, Baltimore, MD 21211
Weekend 1: Sept 21-23, 2018 Camp Oest, Broad Creek  
AND
Weekend 2: Nov 2-4, 2018 Camp Oest, Broad Creek
For more info contact Chuck Chamberlain cbchamberlain1@comcast.net
NATIONAL PIKE TRAINING
IOLS - Sept 21-22, 2018
To Register and/or get more info,
contact Training Chair Kevin Miller knmiller75@gmail.com
ADULT LEADER TRAINING COURSES AVAILABLE AT STEM DAY
October 6, 2018 - Aberdeen Proving Ground
 
CPR and First Aid Training
Adult Unit NOVA Coordination
Scoutmaster/Asst. Scoutmaster Leader Specific Training
Den Leader & Cubmaster Leader Specific Training
Pack & Troop Committee Leader Specific Training
Merit Badge Counselor Training
 
**Click HERE for flyer with details
for more info, contact Gary Ballinger B6notes@verizon.net
FOUR RIVERS TRAINING
MEGA Training - Oct 13, 2018  Harbor Hospital
To Register and/or get more info,
contact Training Chair Helen Loomis bobaloloomis@gmail.com 
FOUR RIVERS TRAINING
IOLS and BALOO - Oct 26-28, 2018
To Register and/or get more info,
contact Training Chair Helen Loomis bobaloloomis@gmail.com 
CUB LEADER POW WOW 2018
Saturday, November 3, 2018
Coppin State University College
Contact Pam Fleagle PowWowBAC@gmail.com
NATIONAL PIKE TRAINING
ASM/SM LEADER SPECIFIC - Nov 3, 2018
To Register and/or get more info,
contact Training Chair Kevin Miller knmiller75@gmail.com
at Broad Creek  - November 9-11, 2018
Click HERE for flyer
for more info contact Chris Castillo  christopher.w.castillo@gmail.com
National Youth Leadership Training NYLT 2019-1
Orientation: Date TBA, 7pm - Baltimore Area Council Service Center,
701 Wyman Park Drive, Baltimore, MD 21211
Weekend 1: April 12-14, 2019 Camp Oest, Broad Creek  
AND
Weekend 2: May 17-19, 2019 Camp Oest, Broad Creek
For more info contact Bill Montgomery jdoe8015@gmail.com
Wood Badge N6-220-19-1 Spring 2019 
Orientation:  Thursday, May 9, 2019
Week-Long Course Dates:  May 20-May 24, 2019 (Mon-Fri)
Course Director: Paul Madden pmadden@wtplaw.com  410-713-0772
2019 Wood Badge Centennial Reunion
Saturday, September 14, 2019 - Martin's West
click HERE for details
 
This page updated 9/18/2018